About

2018-2019 RCA Committees

RCA Committees are organized under three strategic 'pillars' of People, Knowledge, and Message. The Nominations and Board Development Committee and RCA's Affiliated Corporations are organized independently of these pillars.

The Executive Committee is comprised of the elected RCA president, vice president, secretary, treasurer and immediate past president and is chaired by the president.

People: Broaden and engage the RCA community

Membership

Susan Edward, Chair

Nelson Serrano-Bahri, Appointed Board Member

Christina Pfitzinger, Staff Liaison

Regional

Barbara Zatto, Chair

Paul Rockwell, Appointed Board Member

Christina Pfitzinger, Staff Liaison

Conference Planning

Jason Behrends, Chair

Laura Penning, Staff Liaison

*Conference Programming

Jason Behrends, Chair

Erin Goblirsch, Staff Liaison

*Culinology® Expo/Tradeshow

Justin Kanthak, Chair

Erich Chieca, Appointed Board Member

Andrew Haigh, Staff Liaison

*Conference F&B

Nick Landry, Chair

Paul Rockwell, Appointed Board Member

Laura Penning, Staff Liaison

Competition

Jaime Mestan, Chair

Jeannie Weber, Staff Liaison

Employment Network

Gary Freeman, Chair

Katie King, Staff Liaison

Knowledge: Provide for the professional exchange of information

Education

Rosemary Trout, Chair

Michael Cheng, Appointed Board Member

Melinda Russell, Appointed Student Member

Erin Goblirsch, Staff Liaison

*Continuing Education (non-certification credits)

Lynn Tripp, Chair

Erin Goblirsch, Staff Liaison

*Higher Education

Michael Cheng, Chair

Erin Goblirsch, Staff Liaison

Strategic Alliance

Catherine Proper, Chair

Chip Potter, Staff Liaison

Awards

Jason Behrends, Chair

Catherine Proper, Appointed Board Member

Katie King, Staff Liaison

Culinology® Editorial Advisory Board

Jessica Goldstein, Chair

Samantha Vercellino, Staff Liaison

Message: Communicate the benefits of the RCA

Marketing and Content Committee

Jessica Goldstein, Chair

Kat Seiffert, Staff Liaison

Education Liaison/Advisor

Rosemary Trout

Erin Goblirsch, Staff Liaison

RCA Student Committee (RCASC)

Melinda Russell, Chair

Ando Ahnan, Co-chair

Tamara Klincewicz, Co-chair

Ben Herrera, Co-chair

Jaime Mestan, Appointed Board Member

Tori Clucas, Staff Liaison

NBDC

Anh Nguy, Co-chair

Catherine Proper, Appointed Board Member

Chip Potter, Staff Liaison

RCACC

Craig Claussen, CCS®, Chair

Noah Michaels, Appointed Board Member

Liz Dombrowski, Staff Liaison

Culinology® Education Foundation

Joy Isaacs, President

Matthew Burton, Vice President

Justin Kanthak, Appointed Board Member

Christina Pfitzinger, Staff Liaison

Culinology® Historian

Susan Murray

Christina Pfitzinger, Staff Liaison

Advisor to the Board

Allen Freed

Volunteers

Adonna Knight-Vardeman, CCS

Agnes Lapinska

Alberto Lopez

Alexa McKay

Allen Freed

Allison Rittman, CRC

Amy Zimmerman

Ando Ahnan

Anh Nguy

Anna Klainbaum

Anne Druschitz, CRC

Anthony Audette, CRC

Aubrey Coffee, PHD

Austin Kissel

Barbara Zatto

Bart Dewing, CRC

Ben Herrera

Benjy Mikel

Betsey McGravey

Bob Garrison

Breanna Dorman

Brian Dillon

Carmen Heintzelman

Cassandra J. Jones, MA, CHE

Catherine Proper, CEC

Charles Hayes, CRC, CEC

Charlie Lucas

Chris A. McAdams

Christian Hallowell

Christopher Ringuette Walker

Christopher Rodrigues

Cierra Elaine Varnado

Colby Scott Darling

Connor Thompson

Corey Abesa

Craig Claussen, CCS

Daniel Messmer

Daniel Aaron Vlodaver

Dave Gonnella

Ed Dudley, MSFS

Elizabeth Lindemer, CEC

Eric Kinjo

Eric Sparks

Eric Stein

Erich Chieca

Erin Brannan

Forrest D. Waldo, II

Gavin Estes, CRC

Greg Grisanti, CRC, CFSP

Hadley S. Katzenbach

Helmut Holzer

Jaime Mestan, CSC

Jason M. Behrends, PHD, CCS

Jeff Cowles, CCS

Jeff Crace

Jeffrey Cousminer

Jennie Vallangca

Jennifer L. Ma, CFS, CCS

Jerry Levine

Jessica Goldstein

Jill Golden, MS, RDN

Jocelyn Furtado

Joel Albert

John Magnus, CC, CWC

John Eric Sartain, CRC

John Shackelford

Joseph Ascoli

Josh Gress

Judy Lindsey

Justin C. Kanthak, CCS, CRC

Kami R. Smith

Kate Elderkin, Elder

Keith Nunes

Ken R. Wuestenfeld

Kimberly Schaub, CCS

Kurt Stiles, MS

Laura Hagen

Linda Mikel

Liz Chan

Lynn Tripp

Marc Lencioni

Marilyn Carlson

Mark Corrigan

Maurice Moragne

Melanie Brady

Melinda Russell

Michael Cheng, Ph.D., CHE

Michael Janosik, CRC, CEC

Michael Joy

Mickey Miller

Mike Gude

Naomi M. Sundalius

Nate Schomers

Nelson A. Serrano-Bahri

Nicholas P. Roundy

Nicholas J. Landry

Nicholas Mosley

Nick Spinelli

Noah Michaels, CRC

Paul Rockwell, CEC, CFS

Phil Saneski

Rosemary Trout, MSFS

Sara Menard

Scott Walnofer, MSFS

Shannon Cushen

Simone Cormier

Stacy Moore

Stephanie Sokol

Stephen A. Kalil, CRC, CEC

Steve Bonasia

Supriya Varma

Susan Edward

Susanna Tolini, CRC

Tamara Klincewicz

Travis H. Bettinson

Toni R. Manning, CFS, MBA

Walter S. Zuromski, CEC, CCE

William Cawley

* = Sub-committee